skip to main content
Search: Keyword:
 
Adopt a Teacher at J.R. Trippe
Posted On:
Friday, September 07, 2012

Adopt a Teacher Program

Sponsored by: Dr. Darby

Thanks to the following businesses and individuals who have adopted J.R. Trippe teachers this year:

6th Grade Choctaw Team:

Lynne Cabrol – SS _Steeplechase

Lula Laster – math _________________________________________

Gloria O’Neal – ELA Smith and Cannon Law (Frank Smith)

Sabrina Thompson – science Elissa Blount

Inclusion teacher______ __________________________________

6th Grade Creek Team:

Rhett Carter – science - Deanna Reagan

Terri Collins – math   Cox Plumbing and Electric

Brooke Dunford – ELA Leslie D. Adams

Theresa Moore – Social Studies  Tabernacle Baptist Jesus Chics

Inclusion teacher (Jennifer Blount) Chris and Stacey Keene

 

7th Grade Cherokee Team:

Sarah Beck – SS - Stephanie and Craig Jones - Zaxbys

Kellie Cox – math - Handy Andy

Amy Culpepper – Science Stephania Dupree

Tonya Green – ELA - Lisa Chesser

Inclusion teacher(Hannah Claxton) - Vidalia Housing Authority

7th Grade Oconee Team:

Julie Caraballo – SS - Randy Sparks

Marcia Copeland – ELA - SLW (Alan Rice)

James Lowe – math - Jenny and Mike Manning

Julee Torrance – science - Linda Roper

Inclusion teacher (Jennifer Graham) __________________________________________

 

8th Grade Apalachee team:

Laura Clark – SS Alicia Durden/Jesslyn Johnson

Anna Helms – ELA - Tumi

Jana O’Conner – science Alicia Durden/Jesslyn Johnson

Terri Kennedy – math Donna Still

Inclusion teacher (Stacey Kennedy) - Missy & Sandon Wright

8th Grade Chickasaw team:

Shirley Dowd – math - Karen Chapman

Tracey Lovelace – science Chapman pharmacy

Tommy Patrick – SS - Bill and Carolanne Jones

Paula Wolfe – ELA Missy & Sandon Wright

Inclusion teacher (Stewart McKie) ________________________________________

 

Connections:

Sharon Hodge Aundrea Thrower

Chrystal Waller Talton Denistry

Donald Clinton Chris and Karen Bond

Hunter James __________________________________________

SPED teachers:

Kim Baker ________________________________________

Hannah Lanigan _______________________________________

 

Nurse Melody Brogdon People’s Bank

Counselor Terri Humphrey Rhonda Dasher

View all Highlights
Top Readers for 2017-2018 Vidalia Choirs Receive High Honors in Performance Honor Chorus 2017-2018 JRT Top Readers for the First Nine-Weeks 2017-2018 JRT Top Readers for 2016-2017 Reading Olympic Results 2017
J.R. Trippe Spelling Bee Winner JRT Top Readers for the 2nd Nine-Weeks 2016-2017 Soccer 2016 J.R. Trippe's JYA Students 2016 Top Readers 2016 The Top Reader for 2015-2016 JRT Top Readers for the 3rd Nine-Weeks of School 2016 JRT Top Readers for the Second Nine-Weeks 2015-2016 J.R. Trippe's Top Readers 2014-2015 J.R. Trippe's Top Readers for the first nine-weeks 2015-2016 The Chiefs Track Team Top Readers fo the 3rd Nine-Weeks Grading Period JRT Top Readers for the 2nd Nine-Weeks JRT Top Readers for the 2nd Semester of School The Short Circuits to Host the Region Robotics Tournament Honor Chorus Top Readers 2014 Student of The Week 2014 J. R. Trippe Middle School Golf Team are Region Champions Boys' Track 2014 Places First Top Readers at J.R. Trippe District Spelling Bee Winner 2014 JRT Chorus Students Participate at Armstrong State J. R. Trippe Students at JYA Boys and Girls Cross Country 2013 Dr. Faulk Addresses the For the Love of Pets Club JRT Modelers Makes History Come Alive Bennett Moore Spelling Bee 2013 Ms. Lanigan's Research Project J.R. Trippe Wrestling Team 2013 2012 4-H Cloverleaf Project Achievement J.R. Trippe Honor Chorus New Club at J.R. Trippe 2012 Falcon Frenzy Winners Teacher of the Year 2012 Thanks to our Parent Boosters Northland Cable Donates School Supplies Adopt a Teacher at J.R. Trippe Teacher of the Year 2012 - 2013 2012 Spelling Bee Winner The Short Circuits Placed First Overall of Fifteen Robotics Teams! J.R. Trippe Chiefs Golf Teams Repeat as Region Champions J. R. Trippe Golf Team Wins 1st Annual Rocky Creek Tournament The Boys and Girls 2011 Basketball Teams are Region Champions J.R. Trippe Spelling Bee Winners The Chiefs are the 2010 Champs Kellie Cox J.R. Trippe Teacher of the Year J. R. Trippe Girls Soccer Wins Region Title for Second Straight Year J.R. Trippe Middle School earns the Gold Award from the Single Statewide Accountability System (SSAS)! J.R. Trippe Golf Teams Sweep Region Chiefs Baseball