skip to main content
Search: Keyword:
 
The Chiefs Track Team
Posted On:
Thursday, March 19, 2015
News Image

 

 

 

The Boys Track team placed 2nd in a four team meet with East Laurens, West Laurens, and Dublin which was held at East Laurens High School Track

 

 

Placing for the Chiefs:

Jonathan Moody : 1st High Jump and Long Jump

William Page:  2nd Long Jump, 3rd Triple Jump and High Jump

TK Phillips: 1st Shot Put

Tahjah Watts: 3rd Shot put

Jaylen Clements:  1st Discus

Robert Brown:  3rd Discus

Raymond Collins:  2nd 300 Meter Hurdles, 2nd 100 Meter Hurdles and 4th Triple Jump

Sheldon Washington:  3rd 100 Meter Hurdles and 4th 300 Meter Hurdles

Galen White:  1st 400 Meter Dash and 3rd 200 Meter Dash

Nic Edenfield: 2nd 400 Meter Dash

Mark Wardlaw:  1st 3200 Meter Run and 2nd 800 Meter Run

Jack Palmer:  3rd 3200 Meter Run

Grady Blount:  3rd 1600 Meter Run

1600 Meter Relay:  Team #1  2nd  Kyjuan Phillips, Nic Edenfield, Markell Parrish, and Galen White

 

The Chiefs will compete in the MGMSAA  Track and Field Championship Meet next Wednesday March 25 At East Laurens.  Starting time will be 2:00 PM

View all Highlights
Top Readers for 2017-2018 Vidalia Choirs Receive High Honors in Performance Honor Chorus 2017-2018 JRT Top Readers for the First Nine-Weeks 2017-2018 JRT Top Readers for 2016-2017 Reading Olympic Results 2017
J.R. Trippe Spelling Bee Winner JRT Top Readers for the 2nd Nine-Weeks 2016-2017 Soccer 2016 J.R. Trippe's JYA Students 2016 Top Readers 2016 The Top Reader for 2015-2016 JRT Top Readers for the 3rd Nine-Weeks of School 2016 JRT Top Readers for the Second Nine-Weeks 2015-2016 J.R. Trippe's Top Readers 2014-2015 J.R. Trippe's Top Readers for the first nine-weeks 2015-2016 The Chiefs Track Team Top Readers fo the 3rd Nine-Weeks Grading Period JRT Top Readers for the 2nd Nine-Weeks JRT Top Readers for the 2nd Semester of School The Short Circuits to Host the Region Robotics Tournament Honor Chorus Top Readers 2014 Student of The Week 2014 J. R. Trippe Middle School Golf Team are Region Champions Boys' Track 2014 Places First Top Readers at J.R. Trippe District Spelling Bee Winner 2014 JRT Chorus Students Participate at Armstrong State J. R. Trippe Students at JYA Boys and Girls Cross Country 2013 Dr. Faulk Addresses the For the Love of Pets Club JRT Modelers Makes History Come Alive Bennett Moore Spelling Bee 2013 Ms. Lanigan's Research Project J.R. Trippe Wrestling Team 2013 2012 4-H Cloverleaf Project Achievement J.R. Trippe Honor Chorus New Club at J.R. Trippe 2012 Falcon Frenzy Winners Teacher of the Year 2012 Thanks to our Parent Boosters Northland Cable Donates School Supplies Adopt a Teacher at J.R. Trippe Teacher of the Year 2012 - 2013 2012 Spelling Bee Winner The Short Circuits Placed First Overall of Fifteen Robotics Teams! J.R. Trippe Chiefs Golf Teams Repeat as Region Champions J. R. Trippe Golf Team Wins 1st Annual Rocky Creek Tournament The Boys and Girls 2011 Basketball Teams are Region Champions J.R. Trippe Spelling Bee Winners The Chiefs are the 2010 Champs Kellie Cox J.R. Trippe Teacher of the Year J. R. Trippe Girls Soccer Wins Region Title for Second Straight Year J.R. Trippe Middle School earns the Gold Award from the Single Statewide Accountability System (SSAS)! J.R. Trippe Golf Teams Sweep Region Chiefs Baseball